Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh belongs to the oldest preparations known to humankind. It is said that Hippocrates already used Myrrh. The first entries go back to the Middle Ages, where Myrrh Oil was used for an ailment we know today as inflammatory bowel disease.
Myrrh consists of a rubber-like resin which is hardened in the air. The raisin is obtained from different types of Myrrh trees by cutting the trunks and branches.

The resin of the Myrrh Oil

The Myrrh tree has its origins in East Africa (Ethiopia and Somalia), Yemen, and Libya. The precious resin has been in great demand since ancient times.

In Egypt, the resin was used to embalm the dead. The Hebrews appreciated its fragrance and used it for its positive effect on the psyche. The Babylonians used the resin to produce perfumes and beauty ointments to alleviate inflamed and festering wounds. Myrrh essential oil is also used as a beauty treatment for wrinkles and lines.

Myrrh Oil: mythology, customs, and traditional uses

Myrrh has a long tradition in the history of humanity. The “tears of the myrrh tree” were used for incense as part of the Egyptian sun cult. Myrrh oil was also used for embalming the dead.
Biblical Gifts: Myrrh has an important place in the Bible. The story tells that the Three Wise Men from the Orient, the Magi, brought three gifts to the newborn baby Jesus. Those gifts were Frankincense, Gold, and Myrrh. At this time, those three items were valuable gifts that symbolized respect and appreciation.

Myrrh Oil today

The resin distilled to the essential oil is used today on the one hand as a base note in the perfume industry and herbal medicine on the other. It has invigorating properties and is highly valued for the care in the mouth, throat, or neck. Because of its disinfecting effect on the mouth and throat, Myrrh is often used in holistic dentistry.
In the recent past, Myrrh was professionally researched. Those studies looked at its effects on strengthening the intestinal barrier (Berliner Charité, 2013) and alleviating intestinal cramps (Uni Leipzig, 2012). With this acknowledgment, Myrrh caught the interest of the broader public. Today Myrrh (often ready-made combined with other medicinal plants) is also being researched on chronic inflammatory bowel diseases (study Kliniken Essen-Mitte).

Effect on the psyche

Myrrh oil facilitates meditation and supports the connection to the spiritual world. It has a cleansing effect, relaxes, and calms the psyche and soul. Therefore, it is widely used for meditation.

More applications where the Myrrh Oil might prove helpful

Properties of the essential oil of Myrrh:
Anti-infective
Antibacterial
Analgesic and
Anti-inflammatory.

Because of its disinfecting and tissue regeneration stimulating properties, Myrrh might be helpful in cases of broken skin and may regulate the hormonal system.
Organic myrrh essential oil is used for viral infections, bronchitis, and coughing with sputum. Myrrh is well tolerated by sensitive and mature skin. It is used in various forms of skincare, prevention of pressure sores, boils, cracked skin, and small wounds. A few drops of this oil are sufficient to stabilize the nervous system, relieve psychological discomfort, stimulate creativity, and promote the mind’s development.